Intro to the Some Work, All Play Philosophy

Coaches David and Megan with their dog Addie.


We are so excited that you are considering running with us! One thing we can guarantee—it will be an adventure. Check out the links at the right for coaching philosophy and how to become a part of the Some Work, All Play team. Thanks for thinking of us!


This list is constantly evolving, but we are very lucky to coach some of the best runners in the sport through SWAP. Current team members include:
  • Megan Roche (4-time national champion, 2016 US Trail Runner of the Year) (coached by David)
  • David Roche (2-time national champion, 3-time member of Team USA) (coached by Megan)
  • Cat Bradley (Western States 100 champ)
  • Hillary Allen (international Skyrunning champion, 3rd at Transvulcania)
  • Clare Gallagher (Leadville 100 champ, UTMB CCC champ)
  • Zach Ornelas (US 50k champion, US Mountain Running Team member)
  • Amelia Boone (World's Toughest Mudder Champion, 2nd at SOB 100k)
  • Sarah Keyes (US Female Skyrunning Ultra Champion for 2016)
  • Scott Trummer (1st at American River 50, 3rd at Way too Cool 50k)
  • Abby Levene (Dirty 30 50k winner, North Face 50k SF winner and CR)
  • Jeanne Cooper (2:35 marathon)
  • Ryan Kaiser (5th at 2016 Hardrock 100; 2nd at Sean O'Brien 100k)
  • Bethany Patterson (7th at Western States 100)
  • Kristina Pattison (top-5 at Skyrunner Ultra World Series, 3rd at Rut 50k)
  • Keely Henninger (Transrockies winner, 2nd at Way Too Cool 50k, Team USA for World Trail Champs, 4th at UTMB CCC)
  • Liza Howard (2nd fastest trail 100 on US soil)
  • Andrew Skurka (National Geographic Adventurer of the Year, Bighorn 100 winner, 2nd at Leadville 100)
  • Amy Ruzieki (top-10 US ultrarunner multiple years)
  • Nicole Mericle (2nd at OCR World Championships)
  • Emily Gordon (2:39 marathon, Superior 50k course record)
  • Rod Bien (winner of many of the biggest trail races in US)
  • Meg Mackensie (South African trail champion, Salomon athlete)
  • Michael Barlow (US Skyrunning series champion 2016)
  • Sarah Pizzo (US Skyrunning series champion 2016)
  • Olin Berger (2-time White River 50 winner, qualified for US Trail Team 2018)
  • Yvonne Naughton (Team Ireland for 24-hour World Championships)
  • Kathryn Drew (qualified for Team Canada IAU World Trail Champs)
  • Candice Burt (2nd at HURT 100)
  • Jesse Booi (qualified for Team Canada IAU World Trail Champs)
  • Laura Perry (Sulpher Springs 100 winner, Riverlands 100 winner)
  • Trisha Steidl (3-time winner of Seattle Marathon)
  • Mark Tatum (top-10 at Dipsea race, multiple-time 50+ national champion)
  • Asher Henry (16:15 5k, course record at Woodside Ramble)
  • Emily Kraus (CR at Sean O'Brien 50k)
  • Laura Tabor (winner of Dirty 30 50k, 2nd at US Marathon Trail Champs)
  • Gavin Coombs (CRs at Table Rock 50k and Pilot Mountain 50 Miler)
  • Coree Woltering (5:30 50-miler)
  • Trevor Fuchs (Wasatch 100 winner)
  • Charlotte Paul (2-time Ironman Champion)
  • Bret Scofield (a top-placing American female at Bay to Breakers road race, 2:55 marathon, 2nd at La Sportiva Table Rock 30k)
  • Steve Tucker (winner of North Face 50 DC)
  • Nikki LaRochelle (US Skimo team member, 2nd at Breck Crest Marathon)
  • Nate Bonham (winner of Rothrock Trail Challenge)
  • Janelle Johnson (Pikes Peak Marathon masters division winner)
  • Nicole Meyer (CRs at Pacifica Trail Race, Rodeo Valley Trail Race, and others)
  • David Stango (winner of North Face 50 MA)
  • April Boultbee (7th fastest 24-hour time in North America, Team Canada for 24-hour world champs)
  • Russ Kalbach (Bel Monte 50 winner)
  • Rachel Long (Catamount 50k course record, 2nd at Vermont 100k)
  • Sydney Running (2nd at Sean O'Brien 50k)
  • Stephanie Wuerth (1st at Woodside 50k)
  • Leah Ling (Bel Monte 50 winner, 3rd at White River 50)
  • Charlotte Dequeker (1st at Great New York 100 Mile)
  • Tory Sholz (1st at Whistler 50 Mile)
  • Laura Richard (winner of Miwok 100k)
  • Nico Barraza (1st at Javelina 100k)
  • Seth Kelly (Bighorn 100 winner)
  • Liza Ershova (1st at Istria 108k)
  • Jonnah Perkins (Sean O'Brien 50 Mile winner)
  • Danielle Hilson (3rd at Leadville 100)
  • Nancy Thomas (2nd 45+ at US Cross Country Championships, 18:15 5k at age 47)
  • Ethan Linck (Leadville Silver Rush 50 winner)
  • Beau Langevin (Riverlands 100 course record)
  • Matt Ward (Ruth Anderson 100k winner)
  • Jade Belzberg (Oriflamme 50k winner, The Peak Marathon overall winner)
  • Patrick Caron (Pineland Farms 50 Mile winner, USATF NE 50k champ)
  • Michael Havrda (Tiger Mountain 50k winner)
  • Maxx Antush (Chuckanut Mountain Marathon course record)
  • Ashley Lin (winner of East Bay Trail Triple Crown)
  • Nikki Vander Wiele (Sunflower Marathon course record)
  • Alicia Woodside (Gorge Waterfalls 100k winner)
  • Courtney Schwartz (Harriman 50k course record)
  • Josh Zielinski (winner of Pacific Northwest Ultra Series)
  • Kyle Ormsby (2nd at Mt. Hood 50)
Plus lots of other athletes looking to get faster and have fun!


1. Be Cool.
2. Have Fun.
3. Embrace the process.


1. The coaching is full-service and personalized, with unlimited communication via daily training updates, online chats, text messages, and emails.
2. The coaching is responsive to your needs and your life.
3.  The coaching aims to make you a content, fulfilled athlete and person.


1. What you get: personalized planning, discussion, and advice/suggestions
2.  What you pay: $110/month (if this is a hurdle, let us know--people on SWAP pay varying amounts based on their income with some paying none at all, and we never let inability to pay get in the way if we are a good fit.)
3. What you’ll have: 1000 units fun and adventure. Guaranteed.